Craftsbury Nationals

Schedule

Super Tour Finals W30K 3.27.18 0087

NOTE: THIS SCHEDULE IS TENTATIVE UNTIL APPROVED BY THE JURY. PLEASE CHECK BACK FOR OFFICIAL RATIFICATION!

 

Jump to a specific race:

10/15k classic individual start

Classic sprint

Freestyle mass start

Freestyle sprint

Date

Time   

Event

Location

Tuesday, January 1, 2019 10:00 AM
Official training opens (sprint course marked & groomed, ski only in direction of course)
COC
       
Wednesday, January 2, 2019 10:00 AM Official training opens for 10/15k classic COC
  2:00 PM
Official training closes for 10/15k classic (Dennis's and Moss Run hills closed for regrooming)
 
  2:30 PM
1.5k sprint course opens for unofficial training. Ski only in direction of course.
 
  5:00 PM
Team Captains' Meeting (covering both individual & sprint)
AC Classroom 1
       
Thursday, January 3, 2019 7:00 AM Courses open for testing COC
  8:00 AM Bib pickup opens AC Classroom 1
  8:50 AM Sit ski course closes (open for bibbed coaches) COC
  9:00 AM Sit ski races begin 5k women & 7.5k men  
  9:50 AM 5k course closes (open for bibbed coaches)  
  10:00 AM Men's 15k classic individual (15 sec interval)  
  10:30 AM Sit ski flower ceremony AC Porch
  11:45 AM Men's flower ceremony  
  1:00 PM Women's 10k classic individual (15 sec interval) COC
  2:45 PM Women's flower ceremony AC Porch
Friday, January 4, 2019 7:00 AM Course opens for preview COC
  8:00 AM Bib pickup opens AC Classroom 1
  9:25 AM Course closes COC
  9:30 AM Women's classic sprint qualifier  
  10:30 AM Men's classic sprint qualifier  
  11:15 AM Bib pickup for women's heats AC Classroom 1
  11:30 AM Bib pickup for men's heats  
  11:55 AM Bib pickup closes  
  11:55 AM Course closes prior to heats COC
  12:00 PM Women's quarterfinal 1  
  12:05 PM Women's quarterfinal 2  
  12:10 PM Women's quarterfinal 3  
  12:15 PM Women's quarterfinal 4  
  12:20 PM Women's quarterfinal 5  
  12:25 PM Men's quarterfinal 1  
  12:30 PM Men's quarterfinal 2  
  12:35 PM Men's quarterfinal 3  
  12:40 PM Men's quarterfinal 4  
  12:45 PM Men's quarterfinal 5  
  12:55 PM Women's semifinal 1  
  1:00 PM Women's semifinal 2  
  1:05 PM Bib pickup opens for junior heats  
  1:10 PM Men's semifinal 1  
  1:15 PM Men's semifinal 2  
  1:25 PM Women's A final  
  1:35 PM Men's A final  
  1:40 PM Course reopens to junior athletes  
  1:50 PM Open/senior podium ceremony AC Porch
  2:25 PM Course closes COC
  2:30 PM Girls' quarterfinal 1  
  2:35 PM Girls' quarterfinal 2  
  2:40 PM Girls' quarterfinal 3  
  2:45 PM Girls' quarterfinal 4  
  2:50 PM Girls' quarterfinal 5  
  2:55 PM Boys' quarterfinal 1  
  3:00 PM Boys' quarterfinal 2  
  3:05 PM Boys' quarterfinal 3  
  3:10 PM Boys' quarterfinal 4  
  3:15 PM Boys' quarterfinal 5  
  3:25 PM Girls' semifinal 1  
  3:30 PM Girls' semifinal 2  
  3:35 PM Boys' semifinal 1  
  3:40 PM Boys' semifinal 2  
  3:50 PM Girls' A final  
  4:00 PM Boys' A final  
  4:15 PM Junior flower ceremony AC Porch
       
Saturday, January 5, 2019 7:00 AM Courses open for testing COC
  8:00 AM Bib pickup opens AC Classroom 1
  8:50 AM Courses close to all non-para athletes or coaches COC
  9:00 AM Paralympic Sprint qualifier  
  9:45 AM Paralympic Sprint finals  
  10:30 AM Paralympic awards AC Porch
  11:30 AM Official training opens for freestyle mass start COC
  5:00 PM Team Captains Meeting (for mass start freestyle) AC Classroom 1
       
Sunday, January 6, 2019 7:00 AM Courses open for testing COC
  7:30 AM Bib pickup opens AC Classroom 1
  8:50 AM Courses close (remain open for bibbed coaches) COC
  9:00 AM Women's 20k freestyle mass start  
    Flower ceremony following finish AC Porch
  10:30 AM Men's 30k freestyle mass start  
    Flower ceremony following finish AC Porch
  12:30 PM Junior Boys' 10k freestyle mass start  
    Flower ceremony following finish AC Porch
  1:30 PM Junior Girls' 7.5k freestyle mass start  
    Flower ceremony following finish AC Porch
  5:30 PM Banquet begins
Craftsbury Academy
  6:30 PM Banquet awards ceremony and team naming
Craftsbury Academy
       
Monday, January 7, 2019 9:00 AM Official training opens (freestyle sprint) COC
  5:00 PM Team Captains Meeting (for freestyle sprints) AC Classroom 1
       
Tuesday, January 8, 2019 7:00 AM Course opens for preview COC
  8:00 AM Bib pickup opens AC Classroom 1
  9:25 AM Course closes COC
  9:30 AM Men's freestyle sprint qualifier  
  10:30 AM Women's freestyle sprint qualifier  
  11:15 AM Bib pickup for men's heats AC Classroom 1
  11:30 AM Bib pickup for women's heats  
  11:50 Bib pickup closes  
  11:55 AM Course closes prior to heats COC
  12:00 PM Juniors report to bib pickup to declare for junior heats NE Classroom
  12:00 PM Men's quarterfinal 1  
  12:05 PM Men's quarterfinal 2  
  12:10 PM Men's quarterfinal 3  
  12:15 PM Men's quarterfinal 4  
  12:20 PM Men's quarterfinal 5  
  12:25 PM Women's quarterfinal 1  
  12:30 PM Women's quarterfinal 2  
  12:35 PM Women's quarterfinal 3  
  12:40 PM Women's quarterfinal 4  
  12:45 PM Women's quarterfinal 5  
  12:55 PM Men's semifinal 1  
  1:00 PM Men's semifinal 2  
  1:00 PM Junior heat declaration closes NE Classroom
  1:05 PM Women's semifinal 1 COC 
  1:10 PM Women's semifinal 2  
  1:15 PM Bib pickup opens for junior heats AC Classroom
  1:20 PM Men's A final  
  1:30 PM Women's A final  
       
  1:40 PM Course reopens to junior athletes COC
       
  1:45 PM Open flower ceremony AC Porch
       
  2:25 PM  Course closes 
COC
 
  2:30 PM Boys' quarterfinal 1  
  2:35 PM Boys' quarterfinal 2  
  2:40 PM Boys' quarterfinal 3  
  2:45 PM Boys' quarterfinal 4  
  2:50 PM Boys' quarterfinal 5  
  2:55 PM Girls' quarterfinal 1  
  3:00 PM Girls' quarterfinal 2  
  3:05 PM Girls' quarterfinal 3  
  3:10 PM Girls' quarterfinal 4  
  3:15 PM Girls' quarterfinal 5  
  3:25 PM Boys' semifinal 1  
  3:30 PM Boys' semifinal 2  
  3:35 PM Girls' semifinal 1  
  3:40 PM Girls' semifinal 2  
  3:50 PM Boys' A final  
  4:00 PM Girls' A final